making our life special

ALLdownunder.com

2014 ARIA Award Winners

28th ARIA Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, 26 November 2014
Star Event Centre, Sydney

The 2014 ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association)  Awards was telecast on Network 10. Coverage included the red carpet action followed by the Awards ceremony.

Molly Meldrum and his TV series, Countdown, was inducted into the Hall of Fame. Denis Handlin, CEO, of Sony Music Entertainment Australia and New Zealand, and ARIA Chairman was presented with the second annual ARIA Industry Icon Award.

ARIA Winners and Nominees

The ARIA Awards nominees were announced on 10 October 2014. Winners for Fine Arts Awards and Artisan Awards were also awarded at the same time. All winners listed below are in Red.

ARIA Awards

ARIA Hall Of Fame Inductee

• Molly Meldrum and his TV series, Countdown

ARIA Industry Icon

• Denis Handlin

Best Male Artist

• Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• Dan Sultan – Blackbird
• Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – Gurrumul & The
      Sydney Symphony Orchestra – His Life and Music
• Guy Sebastian – Come Home with Me
• Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine

Public Voted Categories

Public Voted Awards were given on four categories for 2014: Best Australian Live Act, Best International Artist, Best Video, and Song of the Year.

Performers

Performers at the 2014 ARIA included 5 Seconds of Summer, One Direction, Chet Faker, Hilltop Hoods, Justice Crew, Sheppard

Presenters
Presenters included Katy Perry, The Veronicas, Charli XCX

Best Group

• Sheppard – Bombs Away
• 5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer
• Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
• RÜFÜS – Sundream
• Violent Soho – Saramona Said

Breakthrough Artist – Release

• Iggy Azalea – The New Classic
• 5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer
• Andy Bull – Sea of Approval
• Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• The Kite String Tangle – Vessel EP

Best Pop Release

• Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
• 5 Seconds of Summer – 5 Seconds of Summer
• Andy Bull – Sea of Approval
• Justice Crew – Que Sera
• Sheppard – Bombs Away

Best Comedy Release

• Buddy Goode – It's a Buddy Goode Christmas
• Frank Walnut
     – The Frank Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster
• Ja'mie (Chris Lilley) – Learning to Be Me
• Ronny Chieng – The Ron Way
• The Beards – The Beard Album

Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album

• DZ Deathrays – Black Rat
• High Tension – Death Beat
• Shihad – FVEY
• Sleepmakeswaves – Love of Cartography
• The Amity Affliction – Let the Ocean Take Me

Best Children's Album

• The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas
• Alex Papps – Let's Put the Beat in Our Feet
• Ali McGregor – Ali McGregor's Jazzamatazz
• Jay Laga'aia – Christmas at Jay's Place
• Sam Moran
     – Play Along with Sam: We're Gonna Dance!

Best Adult Contemporary Album

• Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin' Your Way
• Gossling – Harvest of Gold
• Kate Miller-Heidke – O Vertigo!
• Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Live from KCRW
• Tina Arena – Reset

Best Dance Release

• Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar – High
• Flume & Chet Faker – Drop The Game
• Nicky Night Time – Everybody Together
• RÜFÜS – Sundream
• The Presets – No Fun

Best Female Artist

• Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
• Adalita – All Day Venus
• Iggy Azalea – The New Classic
• Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful
• Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet

Album Of The Year

• Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
• Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• Dan Sultan – Blackbird
• Jessica Mauboy – Beautiful
• Sheppard – Bombs Away

Best Rock Album

• Dan Sultan – Blackbird
• Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone
• Ball Park Music – Puddinghead
• Jimmy Barnes – 30:30 Hindsight
• Kingswood – Microscopic Wars

Best Independent Release

• Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• Dan Sultan – Blackbird
• Sheppard – Bombs Away
• Vance Joy – Mess Is Mine
• Violent Soho – Saramona Said

Best Blues & Roots Album

• John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood
• Harry Hookey – Misdiagnosed
• Russell Morris – Van Diemen's Land
• The Audreys – 'Til My Tears Roll Away
• The Bamboos – Fever in the Road

Best Urban Album

• Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
• 360 – Utopia
• Iggy Azalea – The New Classic
• Illy – Cinematic
• Thundamentals – So We Can Remember

Best Country Album

• Kasey Chambers  – Bittersweet
• Adam Brand – My Side of the Street
• Emma Swift – Emma Swift
• Keith Urban – Fuse
• The McClymonts – Here's to You & I

ARIA Public Voted Awards

Song Of The Year

• 5 Seconds of Summer – She Looks So Perfect
• Guy Sebastian – Like a Drum
• Havana Brown – Warrior
• Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX – Fancy
• Joel Fletcher featuring Savage – Swing
• Justice Crew – Que Sera
• Nathaniel – You
• Sheppard – Geronimo
• Sia – Chandelier
• Taylor Henderson – Borrow My Heart

Best Video

• Sia – Chandelier – Sia Furler, Daniel Askill
• Bluejuice – SOS – Christian J Henrich, Nicholas Rabone
• Busby Marou – My Second Mistake
     – Renny Wijeyamohan
• Chet Faker – Talk Is Cheap – Toby & Pete
• Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener – Charlie Ford
• Jessica Mauboy – Never Be the Same – Lawrence Lim
• John Butler Trio – Only One – Ben Young
• Justice Crew – Que Sera – Lawrence Lim
• Sheppard – Geronimo – Toby Morris
• Violent Soho – Covered in Chrome – Dan Graetz

Best Australian Live Act

• Keith Urban
• Boy & Bear
• Dan Sultan
• John Butler Trio
• Melbourne SKA Orchestra
• RÜFÜS
• Tame Impala
• The Preatures
• The Presets
• Violent Soho

Best International Artist

• One Direction
     – Midnight Memories

• Avicii – True
• Beyoncé – Beyoncé
• Coldplay – Ghost Stories
• Ed Sheeran – x
• Eminem
     – The Marshall Mathers LP 2
• Jason Derulo – Tattoos
• Katy Perry – Prism
• Lorde – Pure Heroine
• Pharrell Williams – G I R L

ARIA Fine Arts Awards

Best Classical Album

• Lior, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Westlake – Compassion
• Australian World Orchestra, Zubin Mehta – Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No. 1
• Emma Mathews, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Marko Letonja – Mozart Arias
• Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black – Dido's Lament
• Latitude 37 – Empires
• Andrew MacLeod, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey, Markus Stenz
      – Ades Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
• Topology – Share House

Best Jazz Album

• Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite
• Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider
• Emma Pask – Season of My Heart
• Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd – The Hunters & Pointers
• Vince Jones – The Monash Sessions

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

• Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
      – Gurrumul: His Life and Music

• Glenn Shorrock, Brian Cadd – The Story of Sharky and The Caddman
• Katie Noonan – Fierce Hearts: The Music of Love-Song-Circus
• Various Artists– Spirit of Akasha
• Various Artists – triple j's One Night Stand: Mildura

Best World Music Album

• Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate
• Astronomy Class – Mekong Delta Sunrise
• Jane Rutter – Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations
• The Barons of Tang – Into the Mouths of Hungry Giants
• William Barton – Birdsong at Dusk

ARIA Artisan Awards

Best Cover Art

• Tin & Ed – Empire of the Sun – Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone – Angus & Julia Stone
• Celeste Potter – DZ Deathrays – Black Rat
• Sia Furler – Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear
• The Leonard Brothers – 360 – Utopia

Engineer of the Year

• Eric J Dubowsky – Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• Dustin Tebbutt – Dustin Tebbutt – Bones EP
• Paul McKercher – Andy Bull – Sea of Approval
• Matthew Lambert, Barry Francis – Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars
• Nicholas Wilson, Dann Hume – Sticky Fingers – Land of Pleasure
• Virginia Read – Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two

Producer of the Year

• Nicholas Murphy – Chet Faker – Built on Glass
• Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS – Troye Sivan – TRXYE
• Nicholas Wilson, Dann Hume – Sticky Fingers – Land of Pleasure
• Stuart Stuart – Sheppard – Bombs Away
• Virginia Read – Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie – Gershwin: Take Two

 

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Uniquely
Australian

Australian SlangOver 100 Australian SongsAustralian Food & RecipesAussie Style
Australian Events (Aria, Logie & Country Music Awards, Melbourne Cup, Bathurst 1000 & more)

Know Australia   •   Voice of Australians   •   Uniquely Australian   •   Tall Poppy   •   Australian Cards   •   Flashback   •   Games   •   Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises