sharing information

ALLdownunder.com

1986 Commonwealth Games

Opening Ceremony ... 24 July 1986 Host City ... Edinburgh, Scotland Closing Ceremony ... 2 Aug 1986
Participants ... 1,660 athletes, 27 Commonwealth Nations

 
Commonwealth Games Silver Medal Winners
46 Australian Silver Medal Winners

Athletics Badminton Bowls Boxing Cycling Diving
Rowing Shooting Swimming Weightlifting Wrestling

Athletics
 Men's Shot Put Joseph Quigley
 Men's Discus Throw Paul Nandapi
 Men's 400 metres Darren Clark
 Men's 4x400m Relay Darren Clark, Bruce Frayne, David Johnston, Miles Murphy
 Women's Heptathlon Jane Flemming
BADMINTON
 Men's Singles Sze Yu
Bowls
 Men's Singles Ian Schuback
 Women's Fours Audrey Hefford, Clarice Power, Barbara Schenke, Patricia Smith
Boxing
 Light Middleweight - up to 71 kg Richard Finch
 Light Welterweight - up to 63.5 kg Davie Glencie
 Middleweight - up to 75 kg Jeffrey Harding
Cycling
 10 mile Scratch Race Dean Woods
Diving
 Women's Platform Valerie Beddoe
 Women's Springboard Jennifer Donnet
Rowing
 Men's Single Scull Richard Powell
 Men's Double Scull Paul Reedy, Brenton Terrell
 Men's Lightweight Four Simon Cook, Brian Digby, Merrick Howes, Joe Joyce
 Women's Coxed Four Debbie Bassett, Sue Chapman-Popa, Kaylynn Fry,
Robyn Grey-Gardner, Marilyn Kidd
 Women's Lightweight Four Debbie Clingeleffer, Amanda Cross, Virginia Lee, Karin Riedel
Shooting
 Free Pistol Singles Phillip Adams
 Centre Fire Pistol Singles Phillip Adams
 Air Rifle Pairs Wolfgang Jobst, Anton Wurfel
 Air Pistol Pairs Phillip Adams, Neil Favell
 Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs Jack Mast, Patrick Murray
 Full Bore Rifle Pairs James Corbett, Stanley Golinski
 Small Bore Rifle Prone Pairs Donald Brook, Alan Smith
Swimming
 Men's 200m Individual Medley Robert Woodhouse
 Men's 400m Individual Medley Robert Woodhouse
 Men's 100m Freestyle Neil Brooks
 Men's 200m Freestyle Peter Dale
 Men's 1,500m Freestyle Michael McKenzie
 Women's 100m Backstroke Georgina Parkes
 Women's 200m Butterfly Karen Phillips
 Women's 400m Individual Medley Jodie Clatworthy
 Women's 100m Freestyle Angela Harris
 Women's 400m Freestyle Suzie Baumer
 Women's 800m Freestyle Julie McDonald
Weightlifting
 Featherweight - up to 60 kg David Lowenstein
 Lightweight - up to 67.5 kg Ronald Laycock
 Light Heavyweight - up to 82.5 kg Robert Kabbas
 Heavyweight - up to 110 kg Luigi Fratangelo
Wrestling
 Flyweight - up to 52 kg James McAlary
 Featherweight - up to 62 kg Dan Cumming
 Lightweight - up to 68 kg Zsig Kelevitz
 Welterweight - up to 74 kg Geoff Marsh
 Middleweight - up to 82 kg Wally Koenig

 

We're SafeSurf Rated
Know
Australia

Australian Facts & Information Time & Dates, School, Sports, Converters, Facts & more
Australian Website Links Entertainment, Sports, Education, Medical, Government & more

Know Australia     Voice of Australians     Uniquely Australian     Tall Poppy     Australian Cards     Flashback     Games     Home

Contact Us     ALLdownunder.com.au    Website designed & managed by Lady Luck Enterprises